Get Involved

For more information, contact the church office or the individual listed in parentheses.

  • Acolytes (4th-8th Grade) (Caleb Wachal)
  • Awana - Wednesday 5:30 pm (Preschool-3rd Grade) (Rebecca Erickson)
  • Adult Sunday School Classes – Every Sunday 9:45 am (Linda Manning)
  • Afghan Ministry for Homeless – At your leisure at home (Brenda Sherrick)
  • AIM – Disaster Relief Teams (Carol Jackson)
  • ARM Adult Small Groups – Various Times & Activity Options
    3 different groups/contacts: Craig & Jan Windmiller; John & Brenda Sherrick; Gene & Doris Miller)
  • Bible Study (Adult) – Every Thursday 7:00pm (Jan Coffenberry)
  • Blood Drives - 3 Times/Year (Dee James & Julie Moran)
  • Card Ministry – 2nd Wednesday 7:00pm (Alinda Littrel)
  • Visiting Ministry – 2nd Monday 7:00pm (Brenda Sherrick & Thiara Smith)
  • Chancel Choir (High Sch-Adult) – Every Wednesday 7:15pm (Joe Buck)
  • Church Council – 3rd Monday 6 pm (Rick Reed & Steve Sorensen)
  • Church & Society – 3rd Monday 5:30 pm (Jerry Roskens)
  • Churches United Mealsite (cook &/or serve) – 1st Wednesday (Vierlyn Roskens & Dee James)
  • College Ministry (Deanne Graber)
  • Communion Committee (Marcia Wiedmeyer)
  • Companions in Christ - Mondays 6:30 pm (Roberta Gimmy)
  • Cookie Ministry (Welcome new visitors) (Patty Schwegler)
  • Dorcas Circle (Quilting/Sewing) – 3rd Tuesday 10 am (Claudia Bailey)
  • Discipleship Team– 1st Tuesday 7:00 pm (Betsy Vanausdeln)
  • Exercise Class – Every Tuesday & Thursday 9 am (Brenda Sherrick)
  • Fellowship with Purpose (church clean-up) – 1st & 3rd Friday 8:30 am (Bob Reiter)
  • Finance Committee – 3rd Monday 6 pm (Shawn McKim & Pat Pinkston)
  • Food Pantry Volunteers – Various Day Times (Jerry Roskens)
  • Friendly Thrift Center Volunteers – Various Day Times (Thiara Smith)
  • Garden Ministry – Various Times & Service Opportunities (Dave Phillips)
  • Global Ministries – 1st Tuesday 6 pm (Gail Jackson & Gary Littrell)
  • Hannah Circle (Adult Women) – 2nd Tuesday 9:30 am (Suzanne Yoder)
  • Ladies’ ARM – Every Thursday 7 pm (Sharon Phillips)
  • Leadership Development – 1st Tuesday 6 pm (Pastor Kerrin)
  • Memorial Committee - Meet as Needed (Gail Dover)
  • Morning Bell Choir - Saturday 8:30 am (Gail Baldwin)
  • Library Committee – 1st & 3rd Tuesday 9 am (Donna Kuykendall)
  • Nursery (0-4yrs) - Every Sunday (Cindy Taylor & Denise Jerson)
  • Our House Preschool (Dee James)
  • Prayer Chain (Gayle Buxton)
  • Rachel Circle - 2nd Tuesday 7:00 pm (Alinda Littrel)
  • Ruth Circle - 2nd Monday 12:45 pm (Donna Woods)
  • Story Hour (4yrs-2nd Grade) - Every Sunday during Worship (Joni Wolf)
  • Sunday School All Ages (9:45 am) (Bec Parrish & Linda Manning)
  • Trustees - 2nd Tuesday 7pm (Mike Cather)
  • Ushers & Greeters (8:30-Linda Noble, 11:00-Teri Bishop)
  • Vacation Bible School (June 17-21, 2013) (Bec Parrish)
  • Walk to Emmaus (Nathan Skjerseth)
  • Wednesday Night Meal - Every Wednesday during school year 5:15 pm (Cindy Bruhn)
  • Worship Committee - 1st Monday 7 pm (Ken Jones)
  • Youth Groups - 4th-5th Grade - 1st & 3rd Wednesday 6:00 pm (Rita Hammer & Mindy Pace); 6th-8th Grade - Every Wednesday 6:00pm (Carl Kirkpatrick & Betsy Vanausdeln); High School - Various Sundays 7:00 pm (Stacy Christoffersen and Mike & Liz Heesch)